Text/HTML

Industry Employment by Sector - MSA, CES (Seasonally Adjusted) April 2019

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Las Vegas

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm1025300102150099920038000.37%261002.61%
Total private92200091580089660062000.68%254002.83%
Goods-producing94600929008670017001.83%79009.11%
Mining and logging50050040000.00%10025.00%
Construction68900673006210016002.38%680010.95%
Construction of buildings1170011600102001000.86%150014.71%
Specialty trade contractors51700498004640019003.82%530011.42%
Building foundation and exterior contractors1450014100126004002.84%190015.08%
Building finishing contractors1340013100126003002.29%8006.35%
Manufacturing2520025100242001000.40%10004.13%
Durable goods1410014000136001000.71%5003.68%
Other miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing400041004000-100-2.44%00.00%
Nondurable goods11100111001060000.00%5004.72%
Service-providing93070092860091250021000.23%182001.99%
Private service-providing82740082290080990045000.55%175002.16%
Trade, transportation, and utilities1768001766001760002000.11%8000.45%
Wholesale Trade2400023800229002000.84%11004.80%
Retail trade1047001045001069002000.19%-2200-2.06%
Food and beverage stores1850018400176001000.54%9005.11%
Health and personal care stores77007700760000.00%1001.32%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities481004830046200-200-0.41%19004.11%
Utilities260027002600-100-3.70%00.00%
Transportation and Warehousing455004560043600-100-0.22%19004.36%
Transit and ground passenger transportation104001050011500-100-0.95%-1100-9.57%
Taxi and limousine service670068007900-100-1.47%-1200-15.19%
Information1140011000124004003.64%-1000-8.06%
Telecommunications29002900310000.00%-200-6.45%
Financial activities555005570052600-200-0.36%29005.51%
Finance and insurance30200302002900000.00%12004.14%
Credit intermediation and related activities160001610015700-100-0.62%3001.91%
Real estate and rental and leasing253002550023600-200-0.78%17007.20%
Professional and business services14810014700014240011000.75%57004.00%
Professional and technical services422004240043000-200-0.47%-800-1.86%
Management of companies and enterprises2330023200220001000.43%13005.91%
Administrative and waste services82600814007740012001.47%52006.72%
Administrative and support services79900788007470011001.40%52006.96%
Employment services157001630014000-600-3.68%170012.14%
Other support services1300012700113003002.36%170015.04%
Education and health services10270010270010130000.00%14001.38%
Health care and social assistance9220092000899002000.22%23002.56%
Ambulatory health care services4210041900410002000.48%11002.68%
Hospitals2300022900221001000.44%9004.07%
Leisure and hospitality29920029670029320025000.84%60002.05%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation2370023500228002000.85%9003.95%
Amusements, gambling, and recreation1680016600163002001.20%5003.07%
Gambling industries510052005000-100-1.92%1002.00%
Accommodation and food services27550027320027040023000.84%51001.89%
Accommodation166500166700165700-200-0.12%8000.48%
Casino hotels15290015290015170000.00%12000.79%
Food services and drinking places10900010650010470025002.35%43004.11%
Restaurants and other eating places95300942009180011001.17%35003.81%
Full-service restaurants5250052100514004000.77%11002.14%
Limited-service eating places4280042100404007001.66%24005.94%
Other services3370033200320005001.51%17005.31%
Government103300105700102600-2400-2.27%7000.68%
Federal1310013000130001000.77%1000.77%
State government200002040021100-400-1.96%-1100-5.21%
Local government702007230068500-2100-2.90%17002.48%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Reno

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm25480025250024140023000.91%134005.55%
Total private22360022120021040024001.08%132006.27%
Goods-producing4560044700401009002.01%550013.72%
Mining and logging30030030000.00%00.00%
Construction19400184001780010005.43%16008.99%
Manufacturing259002600022000-100-0.38%390017.73%
Miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing220023002300-100-4.35%-100-4.35%
Service-providing20920020780020130014000.67%79003.92%
Private service-providing17800017650017030015000.85%77004.52%
Trade, transportation, and utilities5450054300523002000.37%22004.21%
Wholesale Trade99009900980000.00%1001.02%
Retail trade2500024800237002000.81%13005.49%
Food and beverage stores36003600350000.00%1002.86%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities19600196001880000.00%8004.26%
Information2900280029001003.57%00.00%
Financial activities1120011100109001000.90%3002.75%
Finance and insurance64006400640000.00%00.00%
Professional and business services3620035800321004001.12%410012.77%
Administrative and waste services1880018300179005002.73%9005.03%
Education and health services2800027900271001000.36%9003.32%
Leisure and hospitality3860038100385005001.31%1000.26%
Accommodation and food services3280032400326004001.23%2000.61%
Accommodation1500014900152001000.67%-200-1.32%
Casino hotels1380013700139001000.73%-100-0.72%
Food services and drinking places1780017500174003001.71%4002.30%
Other services6600650065001001.54%1001.54%
Government312003130031000-100-0.32%2000.65%
Federal37003700380000.00%-100-2.63%
State government11700117001110000.00%6005.41%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Carson City

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm3110030800300003000.97%11003.67%
Total private2100020700205003001.45%5002.44%
Goods-producing40004000400000.00%00.00%
Manufacturing25002500250000.00%00.00%
Service-providing2710026800260003001.12%11004.23%
Private service-providing1700016700165003001.80%5003.03%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4300420042001002.38%1002.38%
Retail trade33003300330000.00%00.00%
Professional and business services22002200210000.00%1004.76%
Leisure and hospitality3800370036001002.70%2005.56%
Government1010010100950000.00%6006.32%
Federal50050050000.00%00.00%
State government75007500700000.00%5007.14%
Local government21002100200000.00%1005.00%