Text/HTML

Industry Employment by Sector - MSA, CES (Seasonally Adjusted) October 2019

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Las Vegas

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm1039400103850010261009000.09%133001.30%
Total private93600093330092070027000.29%153001.66%
Goods-producing100000980009110020002.04%89009.77%
Mining and logging50050050000.00%00.00%
Construction73400715006540019002.66%800012.23%
Construction of buildings1280012600113002001.59%150013.27%
Specialty trade contractors55600538004880018003.35%680013.93%
Building foundation and exterior contractors1550015400137001000.65%180013.14%
Building finishing contractors1410013600129005003.68%12009.30%
Manufacturing2610026000252001000.38%9003.57%
Durable goods14700147001420000.00%5003.52%
Other miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing40004000400000.00%00.00%
Nondurable goods1140011300110001000.88%4003.64%
Service-providing939400940500935000-1100-0.12%44000.47%
Private service-providing8360008353008296007000.08%64000.77%
Trade, transportation, and utilities1777001768001808009000.51%-3100-1.71%
Wholesale Trade2460024500237001000.41%9003.80%
Retail trade1065001060001100005000.47%-3500-3.18%
Food and beverage stores1900018900184001000.53%6003.26%
Health and personal care stores78007800770000.00%1001.30%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities4660046300471003000.65%-500-1.06%
Utilities25002500260000.00%-100-3.85%
Transportation and Warehousing4410043800445003000.68%-400-0.90%
Transit and ground passenger transportation950095001050000.00%-1000-9.52%
Taxi and limousine service60006000690000.00%-900-13.04%
Information1120011100111001000.90%1000.90%
Telecommunications28002800300000.00%-200-6.67%
Financial activities5720056800533004000.70%39007.32%
Finance and insurance3090030800291001000.32%18006.19%
Credit intermediation and related activities1630016100157002001.24%6003.82%
Real estate and rental and leasing2630026000242003001.15%21008.68%
Professional and business services1497001495001511002000.13%-1400-0.93%
Professional and technical services4330042600442007001.64%-900-2.04%
Management of companies and enterprises2420024000228002000.83%14006.14%
Administrative and waste services822008290084100-700-0.84%-1900-2.26%
Administrative and support services795008060081400-1100-1.36%-1900-2.33%
Employment services1750016800170007004.17%5002.94%
Other support services1340012600119008006.35%150012.61%
Education and health services105700106100104000-400-0.38%17001.63%
Health care and social assistance941009500092600-900-0.95%15001.62%
Ambulatory health care services441004460042300-500-1.12%18004.26%
Hospitals2340023200225002000.86%9004.00%
Leisure and hospitality300200300700296100-500-0.17%41001.38%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation24100241002330000.00%8003.43%
Amusements, gambling, and recreation168001690016300-100-0.59%5003.07%
Gambling industries5300520052001001.92%1001.92%
Accommodation and food services276100276600272800-500-0.18%33001.21%
Accommodation1667001666001672001000.06%-500-0.30%
Casino hotels15280015280015300000.00%-200-0.13%
Food services and drinking places109400110000105600-600-0.55%38003.60%
Restaurants and other eating places9630096100925002000.21%38004.11%
Full-service restaurants5280052600512002000.38%16003.13%
Limited-service eating places43500435004130000.00%22005.33%
Other services34300343003320000.00%11003.31%
Government103400105200105400-1800-1.71%-2000-1.90%
Federal13500135001310000.00%4003.05%
State government2050020300206002000.99%-100-0.49%
Local government694007140071700-2000-2.80%-2300-3.21%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Reno

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm26300026120025120018000.69%118004.70%
Total private23200023010021970019000.83%123005.60%
Goods-producing4870048300446004000.83%41009.19%
Mining and logging30030030000.00%00.00%
Construction2100020500189005002.44%210011.11%
Manufacturing274002750025400-100-0.36%20007.87%
Miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing22002200220000.00%00.00%
Service-providing21430021290020660014000.66%77003.73%
Private service-providing18330018180017510015000.83%82004.68%
Trade, transportation, and utilities57300559005450014002.50%28005.14%
Wholesale Trade980098001000000.00%-200-2.00%
Retail trade27100260002490011004.23%22008.84%
Food and beverage stores4000390037001002.56%3008.11%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities2040020100196003001.49%8004.08%
Information2900280029001003.57%00.00%
Financial activities1140011300110001000.88%4003.64%
Finance and insurance64006400630000.00%1001.59%
Professional and business services3790037300339006001.61%400011.80%
Administrative and waste services195001980018800-300-1.52%7003.72%
Education and health services2840028300275001000.35%9003.27%
Leisure and hospitality389003960038800-700-1.77%1000.26%
Accommodation and food services333003350032500-200-0.60%8002.46%
Accommodation15300153001520000.00%1000.66%
Casino hotels139001400013900-100-0.71%00.00%
Food services and drinking places180001820017300-200-1.10%7004.05%
Other services650066006500-100-1.52%00.00%
Government310003110031500-100-0.32%-500-1.59%
Federal38003800370000.00%1002.70%
State government117001180012000-100-0.85%-300-2.50%
Local government15500155001580000.00%-300-1.90%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Carson City

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm3160031400305002000.64%11003.61%
Total private2150021400208001000.47%7003.37%
Goods-producing42004200410000.00%1002.44%
Manufacturing26002600260000.00%00.00%
Service-providing2740027200264002000.74%10003.79%
Private service-providing1730017200167001000.58%6003.59%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4400430043001002.33%1002.33%
Retail trade3500340034001002.94%1002.94%
Professional and business services22002200220000.00%00.00%
Leisure and hospitality38003800370000.00%1002.70%
Government101001000097001001.00%4004.12%
Federal60060060000.00%00.00%
State government7400730070001001.37%4005.71%
Local government21002100210000.00%00.00%