Text/HTML

Industry Employment by Sector CES (Seasonally Adjusted) - April 2019

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000014258001423000137620028000.20%496003.60%
Total private0500000012643001259900121520044000.35%491004.04%
Mining and logging100000001440014300144001000.70%00.00%
Construction20000000101800994008880024002.41%1300014.64%
Manufacturing300000005920058800538004000.68%540010.04%
Durable goods310000003990039600352003000.76%470013.35%
Nondurable goods320000001930019200186001000.52%7003.76%
Trade, transportation, and utilities400000002591002587002537004000.15%54002.13%
Wholesale Trade410000003780037700366001000.27%12003.28%
Retail trade4200000014830014830014700000.00%13000.88%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007300072700701003000.41%29004.14%
Information500000001550015400158001000.65%-300-1.90%
Financial activities5500000070900709006790000.00%30004.42%
Finance and insurance555200003930039100381002000.51%12003.15%
Real estate and rental and leasing55530000316003180029800-200-0.63%18006.04%
Professional and business services600000002003001998001870005000.25%133007.11%
Professional and technical services6054000058700587005800000.00%7001.21%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002730027200264001000.37%9003.41%
Administrative and waste services605600001143001139001026004000.35%1170011.40%
Education and health services650000001428001426001393002000.14%35002.51%
Educational services656100001590015800143001000.63%160011.19%
Health care and social assistance656200001269001268001250001000.08%19001.52%
Leisure and hospitality70000000357200357500352800-300-0.08%44001.25%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation707100003410033800329003000.89%12003.65%
Accommodation and food services70720000323100323700319900-600-0.19%32001.00%
Other services800000004310042500417006001.41%14003.36%
Government90000000161500163100161000-1600-0.98%5000.31%
Federal9091000019400194001900000.00%4002.11%
State government90920000404004060041000-200-0.49%-600-1.46%
Local government90930000101700103100101000-1400-1.36%7000.69%

Text/HTML