Industry Employment by Sector

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000013941001391300135060028000.20%435003.22%
Total private0500000012261001223800118750023000.19%386003.25%
Mining and logging1000000014600146001440000.00%2001.39%
Construction200000009240092300840001000.11%840010.00%
Manufacturing3000000056200552004960010001.81%660013.31%
Durable goods310000003770036800318009002.45%590018.55%
Nondurable goods320000001850018400178001000.54%7003.93%
Trade, transportation, and utilities400000002553002552002508001000.04%45001.79%
Wholesale Trade41000000356003590036300-300-0.84%-700-1.93%
Retail trade420000001487001485001464002000.13%23001.57%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007100070800681002000.28%29004.26%
Information50000000145001460014700-100-0.68%-200-1.36%
Financial activities55000000657006610065700-400-0.61%00.00%
Real estate and rental and leasing55530000297002980029100-100-0.34%6002.06%
Professional and business services600000001887001883001831004000.21%56003.06%
Professional and technical services605400006050060000563005000.83%42007.46%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002700026900255001000.37%15005.88%
Administrative and waste services60560000101200101400101300-200-0.20%-100-0.10%
Education and health services650000001409001403001347006000.43%62004.60%
Educational services656100001510015000138001000.67%13009.42%
Health care and social assistance656200001258001253001209005000.40%49004.05%
Leisure and hospitality700000003543003537003492006000.17%51001.46%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation70710000319003200031200-100-0.31%7002.24%
Accommodation and food services707200003224003217003180007000.22%44001.38%
Other services8000000043500435004130000.00%22005.33%
Government900000001680001675001631005000.30%49003.00%
Federal90910000191001920019100-100-0.52%00.00%
State government909200004440043600427008001.83%17003.98%
Local government90930000104500104700101300-200-0.19%32003.16%

Text/HTML

DNNDataSearchTool