Industry Employment by Sector

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000014207001419000137350017000.12%472003.44%
Total private0500000012573001256100121270012000.10%446003.68%
Mining and logging1000000014300143001440000.00%-100-0.69%
Construction2000000099600975008720021002.15%1240014.22%
Manufacturing30000000584005870053000-300-0.51%540010.19%
Durable goods31000000392003970034500-500-1.26%470013.62%
Nondurable goods320000001920019000185002001.05%7003.78%
Trade, transportation, and utilities40000000258500259300253600-800-0.31%49001.93%
Wholesale Trade4100000037700377003650000.00%12003.29%
Retail trade42000000148100149300147100-1200-0.80%10000.68%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007270072300700004000.55%27003.86%
Information500000001530015200155001000.66%-200-1.29%
Financial activities5500000071300699006800014002.00%33004.85%
Finance and insurance555200003930038600378007001.81%15003.97%
Real estate and rental and leasing555300003200031300302007002.24%18005.96%
Professional and business services60000000198400199400187600-1000-0.50%108005.76%
Professional and technical services60540000584005850057900-100-0.17%5000.86%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002720027000264002000.74%8003.03%
Administrative and waste services60560000112800113900103300-1100-0.97%95009.20%
Education and health services65000000142700142800139000-100-0.07%37002.66%
Educational services656100001580015700143001000.64%150010.49%
Health care and social assistance65620000126900127100124700-200-0.16%22001.76%
Leisure and hospitality70000000356700357100352700-400-0.11%40001.13%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation70710000333003340032600-100-0.30%7002.15%
Accommodation and food services70720000323400323700320100-300-0.09%33001.03%
Other services800000004210041900417002000.48%4000.96%
Government900000001634001629001608005000.31%26001.62%
Federal9091000019300193001900000.00%3001.58%
State government90920000405004060040800-100-0.25%-300-0.74%
Local government909300001036001030001010006000.58%26002.57%

Text/HTML

DNNDataSearchTool