Text/HTML

Industry Employment by Sector CES (Seasonally Adjusted) - September 2019

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000014402001434200139500060000.42%452003.24%
Total private0500000012734001269500123340039000.31%400003.24%
Mining and logging1000000014100141001460000.00%-500-3.42%
Construction20000000101300997009020016001.60%1110012.31%
Manufacturing300000006090060800573001000.16%36006.28%
Durable goods3100000041100411003840000.00%27007.03%
Nondurable goods320000001980019700189001000.51%9004.76%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4000000025950025820025650013000.50%30001.17%
Wholesale Trade410000003810038000375001000.26%6001.60%
Retail trade4200000014920014780014890014000.95%3000.20%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities43000000722007240070100-200-0.28%21003.00%
Information50000000156001570015300-100-0.64%3001.96%
Financial activities550000007240072200684002000.28%40005.85%
Finance and insurance555200004000039800381002000.50%19004.99%
Real estate and rental and leasing5553000032400324003030000.00%21006.93%
Professional and business services600000002015002011001931004000.20%84004.35%
Professional and technical services60540000590005970060700-700-1.17%-1700-2.80%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002750027200271003001.10%4001.48%
Administrative and waste services605600001150001142001053008000.70%97009.21%
Education and health services650000001439001436001420003000.21%19001.34%
Educational services656100001630016000147003001.88%160010.88%
Health care and social assistance6562000012760012760012730000.00%3000.24%
Leisure and hospitality70000000360600361200353400-600-0.17%72002.04%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation70710000351003520033300-100-0.28%18005.41%
Accommodation and food services70720000325500326000320100-500-0.15%54001.69%
Other services800000004360042900426007001.63%10002.35%
Government9000000016680016470016160021001.28%52003.22%
Federal9091000019700197001910000.00%6003.14%
State government9092000042900412004100017004.13%19004.63%
Local government909300001042001038001015004000.39%27002.66%

Text/HTML