Industry Employment by Sector

Text/HTML

July 2018 (Current Employment Statistics - Seasonally Adjusted)

 

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000013894001379900134340095000.69%460003.42%
Total private0500000012221001212900118180092000.76%403003.41%
Mining and logging1000000014500145001420000.00%3002.11%
Construction2000000092400908008330016001.76%910010.92%
Manufacturing300000005450054000484005000.93%610012.60%
Durable goods310000003620035700307005001.40%550017.92%
Nondurable goods3200000018300183001770000.00%6003.39%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4000000025530025360024910017000.67%62002.49%
Wholesale Trade410000003550034900362006001.72%-700-1.93%
Retail trade420000001481001477001460004000.27%21001.44%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007170071000669007000.99%48007.17%
Information50000000146001470014600-100-0.68%00.00%
Financial activities55000000665006660065600-100-0.15%9001.37%
Real estate and rental and leasing5553000030000300002910000.00%9003.09%
Professional and business services600000001863001854001830009000.49%33001.80%
Professional and technical services605400005930059200564001000.17%29005.14%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002670026500253002000.75%14005.53%
Administrative and waste services60560000100300997001013006000.60%-1000-0.99%
Education and health services6500000013980013870013300011000.79%68005.11%
Educational services65610000143001440013100-100-0.69%12009.16%
Health care and social assistance6562000012550012430011990012000.97%56004.67%
Leisure and hospitality7000000035470035130034940034000.97%53001.52%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation707100003220032000311002000.63%11003.54%
Accommodation and food services7072000032250031930031830032001.00%42001.32%
Other services800000004350043300412002000.46%23005.58%
Government900000001673001670001616003000.18%57003.53%
Federal90910000191001920019000-100-0.52%1000.53%
State government909200004390043400414005001.15%25006.04%
Local government90930000104300104400101200-100-0.10%31003.06%

Enter Title