Industry Employment by Sector

Text/HTML

March 2018 (Current Employment Statistics - Seasonally Adjusted)

 

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000013737001370200133440035000.26%393002.95%
Total private0500000012082001205400117460028000.23%336002.86%
Mining and logging100000001450014400141001000.69%4002.84%
Construction200000009050089900830006000.67%75009.04%
Manufacturing300000005210051600458005000.97%630013.76%
Durable goods310000003410033600285005001.49%560019.65%
Nondurable goods3200000018000180001730000.00%7004.05%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4000000025400025280024670012000.47%73002.96%
Wholesale Trade4100000036200362003560000.00%6001.69%
Retail trade4200000014750014640014520011000.75%23001.58%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007030070200659001000.14%44006.68%
Information50000000141001420014500-100-0.70%-400-2.76%
Financial activities55000000659006620064500-300-0.45%14002.17%
Real estate and rental and leasing55530000298002990028500-100-0.33%13004.56%
Professional and business services60000000183200183600182800-400-0.22%4000.22%
Professional and technical services60540000575005790055500-400-0.69%20003.60%
Management of companies and enterprises6055000026400264002490000.00%15006.02%
Administrative and waste services60560000993009930010240000.00%-3100-3.03%
Education and health services65000000138000138300132000-300-0.22%60004.55%
Educational services656100001430014100133002001.42%10007.52%
Health care and social assistance65620000123700124200118700-500-0.40%50004.21%
Leisure and hospitality7000000035350035240035070011000.31%28000.80%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation707100003190031600307003000.95%12003.91%
Accommodation and food services707200003216003208003200008000.25%16000.50%
Other services800000004240042000405004000.95%19004.69%
Government900000001655001648001598007000.42%57003.57%
Federal9091000019000190001890000.00%1000.53%
State government9092000043300433004040000.00%29007.18%
Local government909300001032001025001005007000.68%27002.69%

Enter Title