Industry Employment by Sector

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000013979001392800135210051000.37%458003.39%
Total private0500000012316001225500118830061000.50%433003.64%
Mining and logging1000000014500145001430000.00%2001.40%
Construction200000009290092300834006000.65%950011.39%
Manufacturing300000005690056200500007001.25%690013.80%
Durable goods310000003840037700322007001.86%620019.25%
Nondurable goods3200000018500185001780000.00%7003.93%
Trade, transportation, and utilities40000000254600255100250700-500-0.20%39001.56%
Wholesale Trade41000000352003560035800-400-1.12%-600-1.68%
Retail trade42000000147800148400145700-600-0.40%21001.44%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007160071100692005000.70%24003.47%
Information5000000014600146001450000.00%1000.69%
Financial activities55000000653006580065700-500-0.76%-400-0.61%
Real estate and rental and leasing55530000296002970029000-100-0.34%6002.07%
Professional and business services6000000019100018770018180033001.76%92005.06%
Professional and technical services60540000598006050056600-700-1.16%32005.65%
Management of companies and enterprises6055000027000270002550000.00%15005.88%
Administrative and waste services605600001042001002009970040003.99%45004.51%
Education and health services650000001412001410001351002000.14%61004.52%
Educational services6561000014900149001400000.00%9006.43%
Health care and social assistance656200001263001261001211002000.16%52004.29%
Leisure and hospitality7000000035700035470035140023000.65%56001.59%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation707100003210031900312002000.63%9002.88%
Accommodation and food services7072000032490032280032020021000.65%47001.47%
Other services8000000043600436004140000.00%22005.31%
Government90000000166300167300163800-1000-0.60%25001.53%
Federal9091000019100191001920000.00%-100-0.52%
State government90920000441004430043200-200-0.45%9002.08%
Local government90930000103100103900101400-800-0.77%17001.68%

Text/HTML

DNNDataSearchTool