Industry Employment by Sector

Text/HTML

May 2018 (Current Employment Statistics - Seasonally Adjusted)

 

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm00000000137420013749001336800-700-0.05%374002.80%
Total private05000000120830012093001176900-1000-0.08%314002.67%
Mining and logging1000000014400144001410000.00%3002.13%
Construction20000000884008960083700-1200-1.34%47005.62%
Manufacturing300000005330052800467005000.95%660014.13%
Durable goods310000003510034600292005001.45%590020.21%
Nondurable goods3200000018200182001750000.00%7004.00%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4000000025380025260024750012000.48%63002.55%
Wholesale Trade41000000353003570036100-400-1.12%-800-2.22%
Retail trade420000001474001468001457006000.41%17001.17%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities4300000071100701006570010001.43%54008.22%
Information500000001450014400149001000.69%-400-2.68%
Financial activities550000006630066000648003000.45%15002.31%
Real estate and rental and leasing555300002970029500287002000.68%10003.48%
Professional and business services60000000184700184900181100-200-0.11%36001.99%
Professional and technical services605400005900058800561002000.34%29005.17%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002670026500250002000.75%17006.80%
Administrative and waste services605600009900099600100000-600-0.60%-1000-1.00%
Education and health services650000001382001376001332006000.44%50003.75%
Educational services656100001420014000134002001.43%8005.97%
Health care and social assistance656200001240001236001198004000.32%42003.51%
Leisure and hospitality70000000351900354500350100-2600-0.73%18000.51%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation707100003200031700309003000.95%11003.56%
Accommodation and food services70720000319900322800319200-2900-0.90%7000.22%
Other services800000004280042500408003000.71%20004.90%
Government900000001659001656001599003000.18%60003.75%
Federal9091000019100191001880000.00%3001.60%
State government90920000429004310040500-200-0.46%24005.93%
Local government909300001039001034001006005000.48%33003.28%

Enter Title