Text/HTML

Industry Employment by Sector CES (Seasonally Adjusted) - October 2019

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm00000000143570014375001404900-1800-0.13%308002.19%
Total private05000000127270012730001242300-300-0.02%304002.45%
Mining and logging100000001430014100146002001.42%-300-2.05%
Construction200000001037001018009170019001.87%1200013.09%
Manufacturing300000006100060800582002000.33%28004.81%
Durable goods31000000409004100039300-100-0.24%16004.07%
Nondurable goods320000002010019800189003001.52%12006.35%
Trade, transportation, and utilities400000002601002596002578005000.19%23000.89%
Wholesale Trade41000000379003800037000-100-0.26%9002.43%
Retail trade420000001501001495001492006000.40%9000.60%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities4300000072100721007160000.00%5000.70%
Information5000000015600156001530000.00%3001.96%
Financial activities55000000722007230068300-100-0.14%39005.71%
Finance and insurance55520000397003990038000-200-0.50%17004.47%
Real estate and rental and leasing555300003250032400303001000.31%22007.26%
Professional and business services60000000199700201700196000-2000-0.99%37001.89%
Professional and technical services605400006010059600598005000.84%3000.50%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002770027600271001000.36%6002.21%
Administrative and waste services60560000111900114500109100-2600-2.27%28002.57%
Education and health services6500000014380014380014340000.00%4000.28%
Educational services656100001630016200155001000.62%8005.16%
Health care and social assistance65620000127500127600127900-100-0.08%-400-0.31%
Leisure and hospitality70000000359100359600355100-500-0.14%40001.13%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation707100003530035100342002000.57%11003.22%
Accommodation and food services70720000323800324500320900-700-0.22%29000.90%
Other services80000000432004370041900-500-1.14%13003.10%
Government90000000163000164500162600-1500-0.91%4000.25%
Federal9091000019700197001910000.00%6003.14%
State government90920000420004280040300-800-1.87%17004.22%
Local government90930000101300102000103200-700-0.69%-1900-1.84%

Text/HTML