Industry Employment by Sector - MSA

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Las Vegas

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm1024900101950099100054000.53%339003.42%
Total private91560090980088450058000.64%311003.52%
Goods-producing93900929008470010001.08%920010.86%
Mining and logging50040050010025.00%00.00%
Construction6820067600608006000.89%740012.17%
Construction of buildings114001110097003002.70%170017.53%
Specialty trade contractors5140051200459002000.39%550011.98%
Building foundation and exterior contractors1450014400122001000.69%230018.85%
Building finishing contractors14500145001290000.00%160012.40%
Manufacturing2520024900234003001.20%18007.69%
Durable goods1470014400132003002.08%150011.36%
Other miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing40004000400000.00%00.00%
Nondurable goods10500105001020000.00%3002.94%
Service-providing93100092660090630044000.47%247002.73%
Private service-providing82170081690079980048000.59%219002.74%
Trade, transportation, and utilities1797001793001763004000.22%34001.93%
Wholesale Trade226002270022800-100-0.44%-200-0.88%
Retail trade109700109800108400-100-0.09%13001.20%
Food and beverage stores1820018100178001000.55%4002.25%
Health and personal care stores8200800078002002.50%4005.13%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities4740046800451006001.28%23005.10%
Utilities26002600260000.00%00.00%
Transportation and Warehousing4480044200425006001.36%23005.41%
Air transportation67006700670000.00%00.00%
Transit and ground passenger transportation1150011300120002001.77%-500-4.17%
Taxi and limousine service79007900840000.00%-500-5.95%
Information1090010700111002001.87%-200-1.80%
Telecommunications28002800300000.00%-200-6.67%
Financial activities5120050900514003000.59%-200-0.39%
Finance and insurance27500275002790000.00%-400-1.43%
Credit intermediation and related activities15000150001550000.00%-500-3.23%
Real estate and rental and leasing2370023400235003001.28%2000.85%
Professional and business services14660014240013960042002.95%70005.01%
Professional and technical services433004380041000-500-1.14%23005.61%
Management of companies and enterprises2230022200213001000.45%10004.69%
Administrative and waste services81000764007730046006.02%37004.79%
Administrative and support services78200736007470046006.25%35004.69%
Employment services15900145001440014009.66%150010.42%
Other support services120001020011100180017.65%9008.11%
Education and health services10160010240098000-800-0.78%36003.67%
Health care and social assistance906009130087300-700-0.77%33003.78%
Ambulatory health care services435004380039600-300-0.68%39009.85%
Hospitals217002180021700-100-0.46%00.00%
Leisure and hospitality2974002971002914003000.10%60002.06%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation216002190021200-300-1.37%4001.89%
Amusements, gambling, and recreation156001570015100-100-0.64%5003.31%
Gambling industries49004900490000.00%00.00%
Accommodation and food services2758002752002702006000.22%56002.07%
Accommodation166600167400165900-800-0.48%7000.42%
Casino hotels152100152800152100-700-0.46%00.00%
Food services and drinking places10920010780010430014001.30%49004.70%
Restaurants and other eating places95700944009100013001.38%47005.16%
Full-service restaurants5300052100508009001.73%22004.33%
Limited-service eating places4270042300402004000.95%25006.22%
Other services3430034100320002000.59%23007.19%
Government109300109700106500-400-0.36%28002.63%
Federal13200132001290000.00%3002.33%
State government2350022600227009003.98%8003.52%
Local government726007390070900-1300-1.76%17002.40%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Reno

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm24800024440023730036001.47%107004.51%
Total private21610021250020560036001.69%105005.11%
Goods-producing4070039900362008002.01%450012.43%
Mining and logging30030030000.00%00.00%
Construction1910018800170003001.60%210012.35%
Manufacturing2130020800189005002.40%240012.70%
Miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing22002200230000.00%-100-4.35%
Service-providing20730020450020110028001.37%62003.08%
Private service-providing17540017260016940028001.62%60003.54%
Trade, transportation, and utilities55400543005350011002.03%19003.55%
Wholesale Trade95009500960000.00%-100-1.04%
Retail trade2490024200240007002.89%9003.75%
Food and beverage stores37003700360000.00%1002.78%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities2100020600199004001.94%11005.53%
Information22002200220000.00%00.00%
Financial activities10700107001060000.00%1000.94%
Finance and insurance62006200620000.00%00.00%
Professional and business services35200334003230018005.39%29008.98%
Administrative and waste services18800178001760010005.62%12006.82%
Education and health services2670026600263001000.38%4001.52%
Leisure and hospitality386003880038100-200-0.52%5001.31%
Accommodation and food services330003350032500-500-1.49%5001.54%
Accommodation151001550015400-400-2.58%-300-1.95%
Casino hotels138001410014100-300-2.13%-300-2.13%
Food services and drinking places179001800017100-100-0.56%8004.68%
Other services66006600640000.00%2003.13%
Government31900319003170000.00%2000.63%
Federal37003700370000.00%00.00%
State government12400124001200000.00%4003.33%
Local government15800158001600000.00%-200-1.25%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Carson City

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm3130031100307002000.64%6001.95%
Total private2140021300208001000.47%6002.88%
Goods-producing45004500440000.00%1002.27%
Manufacturing27002700270000.00%00.00%
Service-providing2680026600263002000.75%5001.90%
Private service-providing1690016800164001000.60%5003.05%
Trade, transportation, and utilities43004300420000.00%1002.38%
Retail trade34003400330000.00%1003.03%
Professional and business services21002100200000.00%1005.00%
Leisure and hospitality37003700370000.00%00.00%
Government9900980099001001.02%00.00%
Federal50050080000.00%-300-37.50%
State government7500740071001001.35%4005.63%
Local government19001900200000.00%-100-5.00%

Text/HTML

Data Search

For Current Employment Statistics (CES) data, select Employment- Payroll Employment Estimates CES. CES data is only available at the State and MSA Level. Seasonally Adjusted data is available for industries at the state level and for total employment at the MSA level. If you have questions about finding the data you are looking for, or if you experience problems trying to use the tool, please contact us at 775-684-0450 or at detrlmi@nvdetr.org .

To begin your search, please select a data category below.


DNNDataSearchTool