Industry Employment by Sector - MSA

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Las Vegas

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm10140001023300983300-9300-0.91%307003.12%
Total private912500917200882600-4700-0.51%299003.39%
Goods-producing919009200083700-100-0.11%82009.80%
Mining and logging50050040000.00%10025.00%
Construction6650066400597001000.15%680011.39%
Construction of buildings11300115009500-200-1.74%180018.95%
Specialty trade contractors4990049500449004000.81%500011.14%
Building foundation and exterior contractors141001420011600-100-0.70%250021.55%
Building finishing contractors1300012900129001000.78%1000.78%
Manufacturing249002510023600-200-0.80%13005.51%
Durable goods139001400013100-100-0.71%8006.11%
Other miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing40004000400000.00%00.00%
Nondurable goods110001110010500-100-0.90%5004.76%
Service-providing922100931300899600-9200-0.99%225002.50%
Private service-providing820600825200798900-4600-0.56%217002.72%
Trade, transportation, and utilities177700186900177300-9200-4.92%4000.23%
Wholesale Trade237002380022500-100-0.42%12005.33%
Retail trade105700113200108700-7500-6.63%-3000-2.76%
Food and beverage stores183001850017500-200-1.08%8004.57%
Health and personal care stores770080007900-300-3.75%-200-2.53%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities483004990046100-1600-3.21%22004.77%
Utilities27002700260000.00%1003.85%
Transportation and Warehousing456004720043500-1600-3.39%21004.83%
Transit and ground passenger transportation106001070011900-100-0.93%-1300-10.92%
Taxi and limousine service69006900840000.00%-1500-17.86%
Information110001110011100-100-0.90%-100-0.90%
Telecommunications29002900300000.00%-100-3.33%
Financial activities538005400051700-200-0.37%21004.06%
Finance and insurance295002970028500-200-0.67%10003.51%
Credit intermediation and related activities1590015800157001000.63%2001.27%
Real estate and rental and leasing24300243002320000.00%11004.74%
Professional and business services15040014620014310042002.87%73005.10%
Professional and technical services414004190041600-500-1.19%-200-0.48%
Management of companies and enterprises231002320021800-100-0.43%13005.96%
Administrative and waste services85900811007970048005.92%62007.78%
Administrative and support services83200784007700048006.12%62008.05%
Employment services1650016300148002001.23%170011.49%
Other support services147001000012800470047.00%190014.84%
Education and health services10430010460099400-300-0.29%49004.93%
Health care and social assistance935009370088400-200-0.21%51005.77%
Ambulatory health care services4290042600403003000.70%26006.45%
Hospitals22700227002190000.00%8003.65%
Leisure and hospitality29090028970028490012000.41%60002.11%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation22500225002140000.00%11005.14%
Amusements, gambling, and recreation1600015900154001000.63%6003.90%
Gambling industries51005100500000.00%1002.00%
Accommodation and food services26840026720026350012000.45%49001.86%
Accommodation16410016310016190010000.61%22001.36%
Casino hotels15070014960014840011000.74%23001.55%
Food services and drinking places1043001041001016002000.19%27002.66%
Restaurants and other eating places9230091700896006000.65%27003.01%
Full-service restaurants5110050500505006001.19%6001.19%
Limited-service eating places41200412003910000.00%21005.37%
Other services325003270031400-200-0.61%11003.50%
Government101500106100100700-4600-4.34%8000.79%
Federal130001340012800-400-2.99%2001.56%
State government186002050019300-1900-9.27%-700-3.63%
Local government699007220068600-2300-3.19%13001.90%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Reno

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm247900254600231300-6700-2.63%166007.18%
Total private218600223300202300-4700-2.10%163008.06%
Goods-producing436004420036400-600-1.36%720019.78%
Mining and logging30030030000.00%00.00%
Construction180001840016100-400-2.17%190011.80%
Manufacturing253002550020000-200-0.78%530026.50%
Miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing22002200220000.00%00.00%
Service-providing204300210400194900-6100-2.90%94004.82%
Private service-providing175000179100165900-4100-2.29%91005.49%
Trade, transportation, and utilities538005650052700-2700-4.78%11002.09%
Wholesale Trade1000010000980000.00%2002.04%
Retail trade242002610023700-1900-7.28%5002.11%
Food and beverage stores360037003500-100-2.70%1002.86%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities196002040019200-800-3.92%4002.08%
Information280029002700-100-3.45%1003.70%
Financial activities110001110010600-100-0.90%4003.77%
Finance and insurance64006400630000.00%1001.59%
Professional and business services360003630030600-300-0.83%540017.65%
Administrative and waste services182001930016700-1100-5.70%15008.98%
Education and health services275002760026400-100-0.36%11004.17%
Leisure and hospitality376003830036700-700-1.83%9002.45%
Accommodation and food services318003220031200-400-1.24%6001.92%
Accommodation149001500014800-100-0.67%1000.68%
Casino hotels13600136001350000.00%1000.74%
Food services and drinking places169001720016400-300-1.74%5003.05%
Other services630064006200-100-1.56%1001.61%
Government293003130029000-2000-6.39%3001.03%
Federal37003700370000.00%00.00%
State government10100118009400-1700-14.41%7007.45%
Local government155001580015900-300-1.90%-400-2.52%

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Carson City

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm303003050029600-200-0.66%7002.36%
Total private20700207002010000.00%6002.99%
Goods-producing40004000410000.00%-100-2.44%
Manufacturing250026002700-100-3.85%-200-7.41%
Service-providing263002650025500-200-0.75%8003.14%
Private service-providing16700167001600000.00%7004.38%
Trade, transportation, and utilities420044004100-200-4.55%1002.44%
Retail trade330035003200-200-5.71%1003.13%
Professional and business services21002100200000.00%1005.00%
Leisure and hospitality37003700340000.00%3008.82%
Government960098009500-200-2.04%1001.05%
Federal50050050000.00%00.00%
State government710072007000-100-1.39%1001.43%
Local government200021002000-100-4.76%00.00%

Text/HTML

Data Search

For Current Employment Statistics (CES) data, select Employment- Payroll Employment Estimates CES. CES data is only available at the State and MSA Level. Seasonally Adjusted data is available for industries at the state level and for total employment at the MSA level. If you have questions about finding the data you are looking for, or if you experience problems trying to use the tool, please contact us at 775-684-0450 or at detrlmi@nvdetr.org .

To begin your search, please select a data category below.


DNNDataSearchTool