Industry Employment by Sector - MSA

Enter Title

May 2018

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Las Vegas

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm1005500100060097780049000.49%277002.83%
Total private89700089320087550038000.43%215002.46%
Goods-producing872008860082100-1400-1.58%51006.21%
Mining and logging40040040000.00%00.00%
Construction627006440058800-1700-2.64%39006.63%
Construction of buildings10100990088002002.02%130014.77%
Specialty trade contractors474004920044400-1800-3.66%30006.76%
Building foundation and exterior contractors129001330011400-400-3.01%150013.16%
Building finishing contractors131001370011600-600-4.38%150012.93%
Manufacturing2410023800229003001.26%12005.24%
Durable goods1380013500129003002.22%9006.98%
Other miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing39003900390000.00%00.00%
Nondurable goods10300103001000000.00%3003.00%
Service-providing91830091200089570063000.69%226002.52%
Private service-providing80980080460079340052000.65%164002.07%
Trade, transportation, and utilities17790017560017200023001.31%59003.43%
Wholesale Trade223002250022700-200-0.89%-400-1.76%
Retail trade10980010820010700016001.48%28002.62%
Food and beverage stores1800017700177003001.69%3001.69%
Health and personal care stores79007900770000.00%2002.60%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities4580044900423009002.00%35008.27%
Utilities26002600260000.00%00.00%
Transportation and Warehousing4320042300397009002.13%35008.82%
Air transportation67006700660000.00%1001.52%
Transit and ground passenger transportation1160011500127001000.87%-1100-8.66%
Taxi and limousine service82008200910000.00%-900-9.89%
Information1120011100119001000.90%-700-5.88%
Telecommunications30003000300000.00%00.00%
Financial activities5160050800503008001.57%13002.58%
Finance and insurance27600276002730000.00%3001.10%
Credit intermediation and related activities15300153001520000.00%1000.66%
Real estate and rental and leasing2400023200230008003.45%10004.35%
Professional and business services1399001393001382006000.43%17001.23%
Professional and technical services430004310040400-100-0.23%26006.44%
Management of companies and enterprises2220021800207004001.83%15007.25%
Administrative and waste services7470074400771003000.40%-2400-3.11%
Administrative and support services7190071700746002000.28%-2700-3.62%
Employment services1380013500142003002.22%-400-2.82%
Other support services102001100011700-800-7.27%-1500-12.82%
Education and health services10000099700962003000.30%38003.95%
Health care and social assistance8910088900859002000.22%32003.73%
Ambulatory health care services4200041900389001000.24%31007.97%
Hospitals2170021500213002000.93%4001.88%
Leisure and hospitality2960002953002934007000.24%26000.89%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation2250022000217005002.27%8003.69%
Amusements, gambling, and recreation1600015700157003001.91%3001.91%
Gambling industries48004800490000.00%-100-2.04%
Accommodation and food services2735002733002717002000.07%18000.66%
Accommodation1670001668001676002000.12%-600-0.36%
Casino hotels1527001525001538002000.13%-1100-0.72%
Food services and drinking places10650010650010410000.00%24002.31%
Restaurants and other eating places9330093200915001000.11%18001.97%
Full-service restaurants515005160051500-100-0.19%00.00%
Limited-service eating places4180041600400002000.48%18004.50%
Other services3320032800314004001.22%18005.73%
Government10850010740010230011001.02%62006.06%
Federal13000130001280000.00%2001.56%
State government22800228002020000.00%260012.87%
Local government72700716006930011001.54%34004.91%

Reno

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm2394002386002315008000.34%79003.41%
Total private2075002068002002007000.34%73003.65%
Goods-producing3750036800341007001.90%34009.97%
Mining and logging30030030000.00%00.00%
Construction1750016900177006003.55%-200-1.13%
Manufacturing1970019600161001000.51%360022.36%
Miscellaneous durable goods manufacturing22002200240000.00%-200-8.33%
Service-providing2019002018001974001000.05%45002.28%
Private service-providing17000017000016610000.00%39002.35%
Trade, transportation, and utilities5290052800515001000.19%14002.72%
Wholesale Trade930095009500-200-2.11%-200-2.11%
Retail trade2330023200233001000.43%00.00%
Food and beverage stores35003500330000.00%2006.06%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities2030020100187002001.00%16008.56%
Information22002200220000.00%00.00%
Financial activities1070010600106001000.94%1000.94%
Finance and insurance62006200620000.00%00.00%
Professional and business services326003300030900-400-1.21%17005.50%
Administrative and waste services17400174001710000.00%3001.75%
Education and health services26400264002620000.00%2000.76%
Leisure and hospitality3870038500383002000.52%4001.04%
Accommodation and food services3310032900326002000.61%5001.53%
Accommodation15400154001570000.00%-300-1.91%
Casino hotels14100141001430000.00%-200-1.40%
Food services and drinking places1770017500169002001.14%8004.73%
Other services65006500640000.00%1001.56%
Government3190031800313001000.31%6001.92%
Federal38003800370000.00%1002.70%
State government119001200011200-100-0.83%7006.25%
Local government1620016000164002001.25%-200-1.22%

Carson City

IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm3110030700303004001.30%8002.64%
Total private2120020900205003001.44%7003.41%
Goods-producing4500440042001002.27%3007.14%
Manufacturing27002700260000.00%1003.85%
Service-providing2660026300261003001.14%5001.92%
Private service-providing1670016500163002001.21%4002.45%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4300420042001002.38%1002.38%
Retail trade33003300330000.00%00.00%
Professional and business services21002100200000.00%1005.00%
Leisure and hospitality37003700360000.00%1002.78%
Government9900980098001001.02%1001.02%
Federal50040060010025.00%-100-16.67%
State government75007500720000.00%3004.17%
Local government19001900200000.00%-100-5.00%